Complete statistical overview of SSC 2017 results

Complete statistical overview of SSC 2017 results
Total 16,50,499 students registered for the class X exams this year, of which 16,44,016 appeared and 14,58,855 passed the exams

The Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and High Education (MSBSHSE) on Tuesday (June 13) announced the Class X (SSC) results on its website mahresult.nic.in.

A total of 16,50,499 students registered for the class X exams this year, of which 16,44,016 appeared and 14,58,855 passed the exams.

Key takeaways of SSC 2017 results:

* The overall performance of class X students in the state dipped compared to 2016.
* Girls managed to outperform boys in terms of overall passing percentage.
* Konkan recorded the highest pass percentage among all divisions.
* Konkan was also the division that saw the lowest number of fresh and repeater candidates.
* 193 students scored 100 percent, thanks in part to the extra marks allotted for arts & sports.
* From the schools that held SSC exams this year, around 17 percent managed to get a perfect result.
* Over 35 percent of repeater candidates appeared for the exams from the Mumbai division.

Complete statistics of SSC 2017:

State-wide SSC 2017 Results (Fresh Candidates)

Students who appeared for SSC 2017 exams16,44,016
Students who cleared SSC 2017 exams14,58,855
-
Overall passing percentage in 201788.74%
Overall passing percentage in 201689.56%
-
Total girls appearing in 2017 exams7,76,190 
Total boys appearing in 2017 exams9,89,908
-
Pass percentage of girls in 201791.46%
Pass percentage of boys in 201786.51%
-
Pass percentage of differently-abled students in 201785.72%
-
Students with perfect score or 100% in 2017193
Students with perfect score or 100% in 201639
-
Students who received extra marks for sports3,903
Students who received extra marks for arts81,000
-
Students with over 90% in 201748,470
Students with over 90% in 201651,281
-
Fresh candidates scoring 1st class or above in 201759.60%
Fresh candidates scoring 1st class or above in 201665.30%
-
Students allowed to keep term after failing in 2 or less subjects (ATKT)1,80,000
-
Schools that conducted SSC exams21,684 
Schools that achieved 100% result3,676 

Mumbai SSC 2017 Results (Fresh Candidates)

Students who appeared for SSC 2017 exams3,42,973
Students who cleared SSC 2017 exams3,08,996
-
Overall passing percentage in 201790.09%
Overall passing percentage in 201691.90%
-
Students with over 90% in 201710,157
Students with over 90% in 201611,416

SSC 2017: Pass percentage of fresh candidates

DivisionTotal students appearedTotal students clearedPass percentage
Konkan39,6173810496.18%
Kolhapur1,45,1361,35,82793.59%
Pune   2,72,4892,50,56291.95%
Mumbai3,42,9733,08,99690.09%
Aurangabad1,83,2391,61,52288.15%
Nashik2,02,4781,77,69387.77%
Latur1,09,2319309285.22%
Amravati1,74,0481,46,80284.35%
Nagpur1,74,8051,46,25783.67%
Overall16,44,01614,58,85588.74%

SSC 2017: Pass percentage of repeater candidates

Division Total students appearedTotal students clearedPass percentage
Konkan1,29459946.29%
Nasik9,3794,18644.63%
Aurangabad7,5113,32244.23%
Pune15,0986,61043.78%
Mumbai41,98318,16043.26%
Kolhapur5,8182,33240.08%
Nagpur11,8454,62439.04%
Amaravati12,7174,96539.04%
Latur7,4792,83237.87%
Overall1,13,12447,63042.10%
Complete statistical overview of SSC 2017 results 1
Passing percentages of fresh and repeater students in SSC 2017



Comments