CM Thackeray appoints guardian ministers for all 36 districts; son Aaditya gets Mumbai Suburban

CM Thackeray appoints guardian ministers for all 36 districts; son Aaditya gets Mumbai Suburban
Other notable appointments include Aslam Shaikh (Mumbai City), Ajit Pawar (Pune), Eknath Shinde (Thane & Gadchiroli), Chhagan Bhujbal (Nashik) and Ashok Chavan (Nanded)

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray on Wednesday appointed guardian ministers for all 36 districts in the state.

Thackeray, the head of the Shiv SenaNCPCongress ‘Maha Vikas Aghadi’ alliance government, allotted the guardian ministership of districts to parties that had the maximum number of MLAs in a particular district.

The most notable appointments include that of his son and Tourism Minister Aaditya Thackeray, who has been given the responsibility for Mumbai Suburban district, while Textile Minister Aslam Shaikh has been allotted Mumbai City district.

Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar has been named the guardian minister for Pune.

Urban development minister Eknath Shinde was assigned the guardian ministership of Thane and Gadchiroli districts, while food and civil supplies minister Chhagan Bhujbal was allotted Nashik.

PWD Minister Ashok Chavan and Revenue Minister Balasaheb Thorat have been assigned Nanded and Kolhapur districts, respectively.

Complete List of Guardian Ministers:

Ajit Pawar (Pune)
Aaditya Thackeray (Mumbai Suburban)
Aslam Shaikh (Mumbai City)
Eknath Shinde (Thane & Gadchiroli)
Chhagan Bhujbal (Nashik)
Ashok Chavan (Nanded)
Balasaheb Thorat (Kolhapur)
Aditi Tatkare (Raigad)
Anil Parab (Ratnagiri)
Uday Samant (Sindhudurg)
Dada Bhuse (Palghar)
Abdul Sattar (Dhule)
KC Padvi (Nandurbar)
Gulabrao Patil (Jalgaon)
Hassan Mushrif (Ahmednagar)
Balasaheb Patil (Satara)
Jayant Patil (Sangli)
Dilip Walse Patil (Solapur)
Subhash Desai (Aurangabad)
Rajesh Tope (Jalna)
Nawab Malik (Parbhani)
Varsha Gaikwad (Hingoli)
Dhananjay Munde (Beed)
Shankarrao Gadakh ( Osmanabad)
Amit Deskmukh (Latur)
Yashomati Thakur (Amravati)
Bacchu Kadu (Akola)
Shambhuraje Desai (Washim)
Rajendra Shingne (Buldhana)
Sanjay Rathod (Yavatmal)
Nitin Raut (Nagpur)
Sunil Kedar (Wardha)
Satej Patil (Bhandara)
Anil Deshmukh (Gondia)
Vijay Wadettiwar (Chandrapur)

Back to latest news