Live Update: Maharashtra sees 57.33% voter turnout in Lok Sabha 2019 polls (Phase IV)

Live Update: Maharashtra sees 42.03% voter turnout till 3 pm in Lok Sabha 2019 polls
Maharashtra saw 52.07% average voter turnout till 5 pm today, with Nandurbar (62.44%) accounting for the highest and Kalyan (41.64%) witnessing the lowest turnout in the state

Maharashtra witnessed an average voter turnout during the fourth and last phase of Lok Sabha elections, which took place on Monday.

Voter turnout data for Lok Sabha 2019 elections in Maharashtra (Phase IV)

Average voter turnout

Till 9 am – 6.82 percent

Till 11 am – 18.39 percent

Till 1 pm – 31.74 percent

Till 3 pm – 42.03 percent

Till 5 pm – 52.07 percent

Final – 57.33 percent

Maximum & minimum turnout

Nandurbar Lok Sabha seat recorded the highest polling at 68.33 percent while Kalyan constituency saw the lowest voter turnout of 45.28 percent, according to an official figures.

Constituency-wise turnout

ConstituencyTill 9 amTill 11 amTill 1 pmTill 3 pmTill 5 pmFinal
Average6.8218.3931.7442.0352.0757.33
Dhule6.3118.2631.0840.6350.9756.68
Dindori7.2821.0635.6946.1358.265.64
Nashik6.6917.2230.8641.7253.0959.43
Palghar7.8621.4636.1646.7757.663.72
Bhiwandi6.2117.2530.339.3548.953.07
Thane6.7717.4329.6338.5246.4249.27
Mumbai-North7.8519.4632.9344.6554.7260
Mumbai-North West6.917.6429.8740.5350.4454.26
Mumbai-North East718.3932.3743.1252.357.15
Mumbai-North Central5.9816.2128.2939.8449.4953.67
Mumbai-South Central6.4516.830.0241.0951.5355.23
Mumbai- South5.9115.5128.2338.7648.2351.46
Maval6.6718.2331.8742.3252.7459.45
Shirur7.0718.6532.0541.4852.4559.38
Shirdi7.2820.5534.8745.4856.1964.54
Nandurbar8.7324.5940.0551.9662.4468.33
Kalyan513.9125.3133.7741.6445.28

At the end of Phase IV, the overall turnout for Maharashtra stood at 60.80 percent, slightly higher than 2014’s 60.32 percent.

The voting process continued smoothly at most places, barring a few complaints or technical glitches in EVMs and VVPAT machines that were promptly addressed by ECI officials.

Local election officers also had to issue clarifications on rumours ranging from withdrawal of a candidate to technical glitches.

As many as 3.11 crore voters spread across the Mumbai metropolitan region and northern and western Maharashtra were eligible to exercise their franchise to decide the fate of 323 candidates in the fray for the 17 seats.

In Mumbai, everyone including political bigwigs, industrialists, and Bollywood celebrities turned up to cast their ballot. Several areas like Kandivali, Bhandup, Powai, Chandivali among others also saw long queues due to slow voting.

Including Maharashtra, voting took place in 72 constituencies across nine states today.

Related: Scandalous! Voting ink vanishes after applying nail polish remover, alleges Congress leader

Back to latest news